Los-Nr.48
Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag200 €

1890, Doppelkarte 10 Pfennig von "DARMSTADT 9.2.97" nach Tanger und zusammenhängend als Einschreiben zurückgesandt, für die Einschreibegebühr frankiert mit Gibraltar 1889, 40 Centimos braunorange (unnötigerweise überfrankiert), mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem "REGISTERED TANGIER 20 FE 97". Beide Teile mit längerem Text. Ein seltenes und interessantes Stück.

Illustrated in James Peter Gough ‘The Postal Card’, p. 738

Los-Nr.1963
Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag170 €

1938/39, George VI. ½ a., 4 copies, tied to reverse of cover to Tchahbahar, underpaid by ½ a. and taxed on arrival, franked with 2 copies Iran 1938, 50 d., tied by Tchahbahar cds.; a very rare combination cover

Los-Nr.2025
Ausruf5.000 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

SINGAPORE: 1859, double rate entire letter, dated inside "Bangkok den 28. März 1859", showing on front red oval forwarding agent mark "PICKENPACK, THIES & Co. BANGKOK SIAM" and on reverse "BEHN, MEYER & Co. SINGAPORE". In Singapore correctly franked for the conveyance to Alexandria with 2 copies India 1856/64, 8 annas carmine, tied by somewhat indistinct "B172" of Singapore with matching red dispatch mark on reverse. The prepaid amount corresponding to "2/-" noted on front in red crayon, crossed out, and "40" kreuzer due (consisting of 22 kreuzer sea postage from Alexandria to Trieste and 18 kreuzer German postal union postage), which was to be paid by the recipient. One stamp some minor creasing without any importance. A very fine and rare early letter from Thailand to Europe. Certificate BPA (2023) stating an incorrect franking, which is nonsense.

Los-Nr.2421
Ausruf100 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

“CONSTANTIA”, violetter L1 auf Jamaica 1879 Ganzsachenkarte 1P. blau mit Zufrankatur Kolumbien 5C. braunrot auf rötlich, datiert “Puerto Columbia 11/05 03”, beide vorschriftsmäßig per Federkreuz entwertet, mit vorder- und rückseitigen Transitstempel “TRANSITO COLON 17 MAY 1903” bzw. “KINGSTON JAMAICA MY 27 03” nach Leipzig mit vorderseitigem Ankunftsstempel, gute Erhaltung

Los-Nr.2553
Ausruf1.500 €
Zuschlag4.000 €

¼ Gr. grauviolett, 2 Gr. grauultramarin und 5 Gr. ockerbraun mit zweimal klar aufgesetztem Hufeisenstempel “HAMBURG I.A. 15 MAi 72.”  (Spalink 17-3) als tarifgerechte Frankatur auf Briefvorderseite via Brindisi nach Bangkok, Thailand, mit dem sehr seltenen Ra2 “MISSENT TO HONG KONG”. Die farbrischen Marken sind gut geprägt, üblich gezähnt und in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Eine attraktive und außergewöhnlich seltene Farbfrankatur mit Destination Thailand, bisher ist kein weiterer in dieser Art bekannt, Fotoattest Krug BPP (2025)

Los-Nr.10184
Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag170 €

1853/1921 (ca.), mint never hinged/unused and used group with 3 covers, including Cape of Good Hope Triangulars with SG-Nr. 2 used pair, Boer War mail, Somaliland, some specimen overprints, etc., together with a small selection of German Togo, except for the occasional fault overall in good condition

Los-Nr.15532
Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag50 €

1856, "ALEXANDRIA" c.d.s. on entire letter to Leghorn, superb strike of double arc "ALEXANDRIA 6.5.56" in blue on reverse, ms. “28” (crazie) in violet, red transit Marseille 12.5.56 and arrival mark Livorno 18.5.56 on reverse, very fine

Los-Nr.16042
Ausruf100 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1901, Incoming mail USA to Hong Kong/China: US 2 c. rose postal stationery envelope used uprated with 1 c. green, 2 c. carmine and 5 c. deep blue, performing 10 c. rate, tied by fancy cancel and "OHIOWA NEBR. DEC/17/1900" c.d.s. addressed to Hong Kong China with arrival mark "HONG KONG DJA/19/01" on reverse, redirected to Port Said with arrival mark and boxed bilingual "NON RECLAME", transit Colombo c.d.s., redirected with violet "RETURNED TO WRITER", transit mark "WASHINGTON JUN/18/1901" and on reverse "DEAD LETTER OFFICE P.D.U.S. JUN/18/1901" c.d.s., tiny border faults, fine and attractive around the world cover